dcsimg

How to protect yourself from doxing

“Abandon hope all ye who enter.” This ominous inscription affixed atop the gates to Hell in Dante’s Divine Comedy applies peculiarly well to describe the state of the Internet today. It’s hard to draw a parallel to the utility that the Internet has offered to modern civilization—perhaps no other technological innovation has brought about greater change. Yet, one of its many consequences is … [Read more...]

The top six takeaways for corporate data privacy compliance

For nearly two months, Malwarebytes Labs has led readers on a journey through data privacy laws around the world, exploring the nuances between “personal information” and “personal data,” as well as between data breach notification laws in Florida, Utah, California, and Iowa. We explored the risks of jumping into the global data privacy game, comparing the European Union’s laws with the laws … [Read more...]

What is personal information? In legal terms, it depends

In early March, cybersecurity professionals around the world filled the San Francisco Moscone Convention Center’s sprawling exhibition halls to discuss and learn about everything infosec, from public key encryption to incident response, and from machine learning to domestic abuse. It was RSA Conference 2019, and Malwarebytes showed up to attend and present. Our Wednesday afternoon session—“One … [Read more...]

Results of Facebook investigation coming this summer, says DPC

Ireland’s DPC (Data Protection Commission) has said it will release the findings of its investigation into Facebook and several other high-profile tech companies in June or July. Commissioner Helen Dixon told Bloomberg: “We’re at various concrete stages in all of them, but they’re all substantially advanced.” The DPC began its investigation in October 2018, following consumer complaints … [Read more...]

What am I supposed to do with all these privacy policy emails?

Society doesn’t tend to agree on much, but late last week hundreds of millions of people were united by the question: “What’s with all these emails about updated privacy policies?” The flurry of messages led to many jokes and memes, but lost among the humour was the reason for this torrent of emails. It wasn’t just an amazing coincidence that every organisation you’ve ever visited updated its … [Read more...]

How the GDPR affects loyalty programmes

Loyalty programmes and reward cards are one of the main ways retailers get people’s personal data. They have become a hallmark of the shopping experience, with customers gladly telling organisations their name, address and other information in exchange for occasional perks. However, things are about to get a lot more complicated. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), which comes into … [Read more...]

The GDPR: What exactly is personal data?

Personal data is at the heart of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), but many people are still unsure exactly what ‘personal data’ refers to. There’s no definitive list of what is or isn’t personal data, so it all comes down to properly interpreting the GDPR’s definition: “‘[P]ersonal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data … [Read more...]