dcsimg

Cork firms lag in their GDPR preparations

According to the findings of Cork-based solicitor firm JW O’Donovan, around 70% of Cork-based businesses are unprepared for the incoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR However, there is no need to panic – there is still time to start your compliance project. IT Governance Europe, now a member of the Cork Chamber of Commerce, will be running its Certified GDPR Foundation … [Read more...]

How the GDPR affects loyalty programmes

Loyalty programmes and reward cards are one of the main ways retailers get people’s personal data. They have become a hallmark of the shopping experience, with customers gladly telling organisations their name, address and other information in exchange for occasional perks. However, things are about to get a lot more complicated. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), which comes into … [Read more...]

Certified GDPR Training launched in Limerick – book your place today!

Many organisations are struggling to fill a skills gap created by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and need staff with knowledge of the Regulation. One way to fill this gap is to build on the knowledge of existing staff through training. IT Governance Europe runs two levels of GDPR training courses across Ireland to train staff on the Regulation, giving them the knowledge required … [Read more...]

How hotels should prepare for the GDPR

The hotel industry is one of many affected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the upcoming law that strengthens EU residents’ personal data rights. Employees and guests are both covered by the GDPR and, although some of the Regulation’s requirements apply equally to both sets of individuals, there are also some differences. This blog explains some of those differences, but it’s … [Read more...]

Upcoming GDPR training dates in Ireland – book your place today

The GDPR comes into force in less than two months – start preparing now! The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is fast approaching, but there is still time to start your compliance project. Learn from the experts how the Regulation will affect your organisation and how to comply on our certified GDPR Foundation and Practitioner courses. Avoid disappointment – book your place on our … [Read more...]

Is your HR department ready for the GDPR?

HR departments deal with personal data daily, so the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will have a big effect. Staff will need to follow different processes for collecting and storing personal data, and learn how to comply with individuals’ strengthened rights. For example, under the GDPR, organisations need to inform data subjects of their rights to access any … [Read more...]

3 GDPR compliance traps to watch out for

Anyone in the process of complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will know that it’s hard work. Misinterpreting the GDPR can cause organisations to waste time and effort on ineffective measures, and unless they spot their mistake, they could be subject to disciplinary action. This blog outlines some of the mistakes organisations make when preparing for the GDPR, and … [Read more...]

The GDPR: Why you need to adopt the principles of privacy by design

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires organisations to adopt the principles of “privacy by design and by default”. These concepts require organisations to embed security measures into their systems at the outset, rather than applying features retroactively. It should be applied whenever an organisation: Builds a new IT system for storing or accessing personal data; Develops … [Read more...]

Irish Data Commissioner report shows sharp rise in complaints and data breaches

Ireland’s Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC), released its 2017 annual report this week. This is the fourth report since the current Data Protection Commissioner, Helen Dixon, took office. 2017 saw a significant increase in the ODPC’s budget to €7.5 million (further increased in 2018 to €11.7 million) and an extensive recruitment drive. Key highlights Total complaints received in … [Read more...]