dcsimg

The GDPR is imminent – Are you ready?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance deadline is just one day away, so now is the ideal time to review your compliance steps and look at what else you need to do. Key GDPR compliance checks Responding to subject access requests (SARs) Under the GDPR you need to respond to a SAR within one month. Organisations need to have procedures in place that allow them to handle SARs in … [Read more...]

Snapchat releases details of its GDPR compliance measures

Snapchat has announced changes to its privacy policy and user settings as it prepares for the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which takes effect on 25 May 2018. Many organisations have downplayed the requisite changes as ‘tweaks’ to their policies, but Snapchat has made a point of emphasising its widespread alterations. The most significant revelation is that, unlike rival messaging … [Read more...]

The GDPR – health and safety for a digital age

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018, replacing existing data protection frameworks in all EU countries, including Ireland. The GDPR will not require transposition into law, so organisations involved in data processing of any sort need to be aware that it addresses them directly and that they must comply. The GDPR protects the privacy of all EU residents, … [Read more...]

Why ISO 27001 is integral to data protection compliance

With the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance deadline on the horizon, any organisation that processes EU residents’ personal data will likely be exploring implementation options to help tackle its compliance project, if it hasn’t already done so. Supervisory authorities such as Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) have highlighted ISO 27001, the international standard … [Read more...]

The GDPR could boost blockchain-based content creation

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will have ramifications far beyond data protection, according to the founder of web content management system Zesty.io. Randy Apuzzo says that the GDPR’s emphasis on transparency could lead to a rise in blockchain-based content creation. A blockchain is a list of encrypted records that updates with changes and additions. It’s most commonly … [Read more...]

Creating a GDPR-compliant website

If you run a website, the chances are that you collect EU residents’ personal data. Perhaps you collect names and email addresses so visitors can subscribe to your newsletter, take payment card details for an online store or use cookies to track visitors’ habits. Whatever the reason, you are subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new law designed to secure EU residents’ … [Read more...]

The GDPR: Understanding the 6 data protection principles

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) outlines six data protection principles that organisations need to follow when collecting, processing and storing individuals’ personal data. The data controller is responsible for meeting the principles and must be able to demonstrate the organisation’s compliance practices. We’ve listed the six principles here with advice on how you can follow … [Read more...]

How will the GDPR affect sole traders?

Almost all organisations are affected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), from sole traders to multinationals. But even though the GDPR intends to unify data protection rules across the EU, everyone will face different problems. We’ve covered many of the issues you’re likely to come across, but this blog focuses on how the GDPR affects sole traders. Appoint a data protection … [Read more...]

Big data organisations have given us a “crisis of confidence”

People are being manipulated by organisations that collect vast amounts of personal data, according to a report by the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS). Giovanni Butarelli, who heads the independent institution, acknowledged the benefits of being able to store and analyse huge volumes of data, but warned that current data collection practices have led to a “crisis of confidence”, with … [Read more...]

How the GDPR will affect spam

Lawmakers and journalists have made bold claims about the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) over the past few years. ‘It will mitigate the threat of cyber attacks’. ‘It will give individuals more control over their personal data’. ‘It will lead to strict punishment for poor data protection practices’. These are all true, or at least there’s ample evidence to suggest as much. But some … [Read more...]