dcsimg

How the GDPR affects CCTV and workplace monitoring

Did you know that the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) doesn’t just apply to basic information like names and addresses, but also to information about people’s habits and movements?  This means that things like having CCTV and monitoring employees’ browsing activities are covered by the Regulation.  However, that doesn’t mean you can no longer put up cameras or track your employees; it … [Read more...]

GDPR in Ireland – the facts and figures

In this excerpt from GDPR – One Year On, Alice Turley discusses the impact of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in Ireland.    Data breach notifications in Ireland  Figures from the DPC’s (Data Protection Commission) first annual report show that a total of 4,740 valid data breach notifications were received in 2018. This is a 70% increase on the 2017 figure of 2,795.  There … [Read more...]

From pandemonium to fines – a review of GDPR enforcement in Europe

Do you remember the Y2K bug in the run-up to the new millennium? Warnings that computer systems and networks would stop functioning on 1 January 2000 led to panic and pandemonium as people prepared for its impact.   In some ways, the introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) was reminiscent of the Y2K scare.  Despite the two-year transition period, a lot of organisations left … [Read more...]

Why your organisation needs a privacy notice

Your organisation must create and circulate a privacy notice. It’s a document given to data subjects explaining how their personal data is being collected and used.  Any organisation that’s subject to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is required to have a privacy policy, as it helps them comply with two of Regulation’s core principles.  First, it promotes … [Read more...]

Things to consider when processing biometric data

Biometric data is being used in countless systems these days. If you’ve ever used your fingerprint scan to unlock your phone or facial recognition software, then your biometric data is being processed.  But like any form of data, biometrics – i.e. information relating to individual’s physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics – are potentially accessible by malicious sources, and the … [Read more...]

An overview of the GDPR with Alice Turley, data protection expert

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which came into effect on 25 May 2018, places obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.   What is personal data?  Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). The GDPR places much stronger controls on the processing of special categories of personal data … [Read more...]

The GDPR: How to respond to data subject access requests

The introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requires all organisations within its scope to give data subjects the right to review the personal data being held on them.  Individuals can make this request by submitting a DSAR (data subject access request), which organisations must respond to by providing:  Confirmation that the individual’s data is being processed.  Access to … [Read more...]

List of data breaches and cyber attacks by region: May 2019

You might have noted that data breaches happen a lot. We post about incidents as often as we can, but it’s practically impossible to keep up.  That’s why we’ve decided to start compiling a monthly list of incidents from stories reported around the globe.  In our inaugural list, we look back at May 2019, in which there were at least 79 reported data breaches.  If we’ve missed anything, let us know … [Read more...]

Helen Dixon reappointed as Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner for a second term

Helen Dixon has been reappointed as DPC (Data Protection Commissioner) until 2024 following government approval.   Announcing the decision, Charlie Flanagan, Minister for Justice and Equality, said: “Helen is internationally well regarded for her expertise in this area. This is a very important role as Ireland’s Data Protection Commission is the EU’s lead regulator for the many multinational … [Read more...]

The GDPR: When do you need to seek consent?

One of the most misunderstood aspects of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is its consent requirements. Many people believe that organisations must get consent to process personal data, but that’s not true. Consent is only one of the six lawful grounds you can seek, and it’s generally regarded as the least preferable option. Where possible, you should seek one of the following … [Read more...]