dcsimg

An overview of the GDPR with Alice Turley, data protection expert

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which came into effect on 25 May 2018, places obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.   What is personal data?  Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). The GDPR places much stronger controls on the processing of special categories of personal data … [Read more...]

How Ireland’s Credit Unions can meet their penetration testing requirements

Credit unions in Ireland are required to conduct a penetration test once a year, and send the results to the Central Bank of Ireland for review.  According to a report published by the Bank last year, credit unions are getting better at doing this. But for those that are still unsure how to complete this process or simply want to get better at it, this blog explains everything you need to know … [Read more...]

The GDPR: How to respond to data subject access requests

The introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requires all organisations within its scope to give data subjects the right to review the personal data being held on them.  Individuals can make this request by submitting a DSAR (data subject access request), which organisations must respond to by providing:  Confirmation that the individual’s data is being processed.  Access to … [Read more...]

Helen Dixon reappointed as Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner for a second term

Helen Dixon has been reappointed as DPC (Data Protection Commissioner) until 2024 following government approval.   Announcing the decision, Charlie Flanagan, Minister for Justice and Equality, said: “Helen is internationally well regarded for her expertise in this area. This is a very important role as Ireland’s Data Protection Commission is the EU’s lead regulator for the many multinational … [Read more...]

The GDPR: When do you need to seek consent?

One of the most misunderstood aspects of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is its consent requirements. Many people believe that organisations must get consent to process personal data, but that’s not true. Consent is only one of the six lawful grounds you can seek, and it’s generally regarded as the least preferable option. Where possible, you should seek one of the following … [Read more...]

What we’ve learned about the GDPR in its first year

This time last year, organisations were scrambling to meet the compliance deadline for the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), people’s inboxes were flooded with last-minute pleas for consent and social media was rammed with GDPR memes.  Twelve months later and the commotion surrounding the Regulation has calmed, but its impact remains. In this blog, we look at the effects the GDPR has had … [Read more...]

How to write GDPR-compliant consent forms

The new consent requirements introduced in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) mean you need to be extra vigilant when it comes to requesting information. The rules for lawful consent are much tougher than in the past, and savvy data subjects will be bound to query anything that seems suspicious.  You can be sure your data processing activities meet the GDPR’s consent … [Read more...]

Undelete Saves Your Bacon, An In-depth Video Series

Undelete® is a lot more than those simple file recovery utilities that just search through free space on Windows machines looking for recoverable data. Undelete does so much more; protecting files in network shared folders and capturing versions of any number of file types. If you've ever had to rely on restoring from backup or a snapshots to get a deleted file back, watch now to find out how … [Read more...]

IT Governance Europe to speak about the GDPR, and transfers post-Brexit at Refresh Boyne event

Alice Turley, a GDPR consultant at IT Governance Europe, will take to the stage at the next Refresh Boyne event in Drogheda to talk about the impact of the GDPR one year on and how organisations can adequately protect their data transfers post-Brexit.   Alice, who is a qualified data protection, compliance and … [Read more...]

Ireland’s DPC investigates Facebook over password breach

Ireland’s DPC (Data Protection Commission) has launched a statutory inquiry into Facebook following the disclosure of a data breach affecting millions of users.  The social media giant announced in March that a routine security review at the beginning of the year found millions of user passwords stored in plaintext on … [Read more...]