dcsimg

Snapchat releases details of its GDPR compliance measures

Snapchat has announced changes to its privacy policy and user settings as it prepares for the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which takes effect on 25 May 2018. Many organisations have downplayed the requisite changes as ‘tweaks’ to their policies, but Snapchat has made a point of emphasising its widespread alterations. The most significant revelation is that, unlike rival messaging … [Read more...]

The GDPR: What you need to know about DPIAs

Article 35 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) introduces the concept of data protection impact assessments (DPIAs). DPIAs help organisations identify and minimise privacy risks in data processing activities. They are essential if you process any high-risk data, but they are also relevant when you are introducing a new data collection process, system or technology. An effective … [Read more...]

Who is taking control of your organisation’s GDPR compliance project?

If you’re not among the organisations panicking over the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), consider yourself either lucky or well prepared. We’re not necessarily referring to sending teams of data protection experts scrambling between departments to check that processes are compliant. That, we expect, is pretty much par for the course – in fact, if all you are doing is checking, you … [Read more...]

The GDPR is imminent – don’t forget to register your DPO

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), certain organisations will be required to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). Organisations are required to register their DPO’s details with their national supervisory authority. In Ireland this is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, which should have an online form available shortly to facilitate the DPO notification … [Read more...]

The GDPR and Brexit

In less than a month from now, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force across the EU. It is expected that businesses and charities across Ireland have taken the necessary measures, such as preparing new policies, appointing chief information security officers, restricting IT admin rights and installing firewalls and controls over company-owned devices, to ensure compliance … [Read more...]

Possible breach at INM threatening ‘the very core’ of investigative journalism

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) has claimed that data relating to former and current staff at Independent News & Media (INM), including four journalists and former directors, has been breached. The Office of the Director of Corporate Enforcement (ODCE) was concerned that data was removed from the organisation’s premises in October 2014, and subsequently taken out of the … [Read more...]

Is your organisation tackling cyber security the right way?

Most organisations’ cyber security defences aren’t good enough. How could they be? Even with unlimited money and staff, it is practically impossible to address the constantly emerging and evolving threats. There are unpatched systems, potential malware infections, the threat of large-scale attacks and any number of vulnerabilities that employees bring with them, from weak passwords to … [Read more...]

How healthcare organisations can prepare for the GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018 – and any organisation that handles EU residents’ personal information must comply with it. This includes the private and public healthcare sectors, and affects not only medical histories – considered ‘sensitive data’ – but also personal data. Healthcare providers must ensure that they comply with the requirements of … [Read more...]

The GDPR and the future of location-based advertising

Not so long ago, marketers believed programmatic advertising (the use of someone’s personal data to create targeted ads) was “the next big thing”, but many people now claim that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR) is the “death knell” for this practice. One of the most common forms of programmatic advertising uses geo-tracking to target adverts based on someone’s location. It’s the … [Read more...]

Physical appearance and the GDPR

After our recent discussion on personal data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR), many people seemed surprised by the extent to which someone’s physical appearance is considered personal data. The GDPR defines personal data as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’)”. In other words, any information that is clearly about a … [Read more...]