dcsimg

What is ISO 27001 and why should your organisation adopt it?

If you’re considering implementing ISO 27001, the international standard for information security, you’ve probably heard experts like us talk about the benefits.  But what exactly does the Standard do, and how does it help your organisation? This blog will answer both those questions.    What is ISO 27001?  ISO 27001 is the international standard that describes best practice for an ISMS … [Read more...]

How to become a data protection officer

As you might have expected, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) has created a spike in demand for data protection and privacy experts. Organisations are desperate to hire people who can guide them towards regulatory compliance and avoid large fines.  For many organisations, this isn’t just a wish; they are legally required to find such a person and appoint them as a DPO (data protection … [Read more...]

How the GDPR affects CCTV and workplace monitoring

Did you know that the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) doesn’t just apply to basic information like names and addresses, but also to information about people’s habits and movements?  This means that things like having CCTV and monitoring employees’ browsing activities are covered by the Regulation.  However, that doesn’t mean you can no longer put up cameras or track your employees; it … [Read more...]

British Airways fine could be the start of GDPR tidal wave

Earlier this week, the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), the UK’s data protection authority, announced that it would be fining British Airways £183.4 million (about €204 million) for a data breach that occurred last year.  The incident, which affected 500,000 customers, involved a sophisticated attack in which criminals diverted traffic from British Airways’ website to a bogus replica, … [Read more...]

GDPR in Ireland – the facts and figures

In this excerpt from GDPR – One Year On, Alice Turley discusses the impact of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in Ireland.    Data breach notifications in Ireland  Figures from the DPC’s (Data Protection Commission) first annual report show that a total of 4,740 valid data breach notifications were received in 2018. This is a 70% increase on the 2017 figure of 2,795.  There … [Read more...]

From pandemonium to fines – a review of GDPR enforcement in Europe

Do you remember the Y2K bug in the run-up to the new millennium? Warnings that computer systems and networks would stop functioning on 1 January 2000 led to panic and pandemonium as people prepared for its impact.   In some ways, the introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) was reminiscent of the Y2K scare.  Despite the two-year transition period, a lot of organisations left … [Read more...]

Why your organisation needs a privacy notice

Your organisation must create and circulate a privacy notice. It’s a document given to data subjects explaining how their personal data is being collected and used.  Any organisation that’s subject to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is required to have a privacy policy, as it helps them comply with two of Regulation’s core principles.  First, it promotes … [Read more...]

An overview of the GDPR with Alice Turley, data protection expert

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which came into effect on 25 May 2018, places obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.   What is personal data?  Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). The GDPR places much stronger controls on the processing of special categories of personal data … [Read more...]

The GDPR: How to respond to data subject access requests

The introduction of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requires all organisations within its scope to give data subjects the right to review the personal data being held on them.  Individuals can make this request by submitting a DSAR (data subject access request), which organisations must respond to by providing:  Confirmation that the individual’s data is being processed.  Access to … [Read more...]

Tackle your GDPR compliance issues head-on with IT Governance

It’s been almost a year since the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) came into force, but Cisco’s 2019 Data Privacy Benchmark Study found only 59% of organisations worldwide are compliant.  If you haven’t yet begun your compliance journey, you should prioritise tackling those areas where a lack of action leaves … [Read more...]